Curriculum vitae

Mikael Kihlman

Born in Uppsala, Sweden 1953, resident in Stockholm

 

Selected solo exhibitions:

1981 Galleri Engelbrekt, Örebro
1981 Kramfors, Ludvika, Vilhelmina Cultural Committee
1983 Mediterranean Museum, Stockholm
1986 -89, -96 Galleri Melnikow Heidelberg, Germany
1986 -90 Borlänge Cultural Committee, Borlänge
1987 -95 Konstfrämjandet Örebro
1989 Norrbottens Museum, Luleå
1990 -2005 Härnösands Konsthall, Härnösand
1990 -94 Swedish Printmakers Association (Grafiska Sällskapet), Stockholm
1990 -96 Stefanski Gallerie Frankfurt Germany
1994 Galleri Moment, Ängelholm
1994 -96, -2003, -2006, -2011, 2015 Galleri Blå, Gärsnäs
1995 -98 Galleri Fabian, Västerås
1995 Galleri Skånes Konst, Malmö
1996 Grafik i Väst, Gothemburg
1996 Konstens Hus, Luleå
1996 Lilla Galleriet, Umeå
1996 Nolhaga Castle, Alingsås
1996 -2000 Galleri Bacchus, Borås
1997 Galleri Bergman, Karlstad
1997 -2005, 2018 Samlargrafik, Vanneberga
1997 Galeria Garbary48, Poznan, Poland
1997 -2012 Nordens Ljus Gallery, Stockholm
1997 Galleri Karneval, Albrunna, Öland
1997 Smålands Konstarkiv, Värnamo
1997 Sollefteå Konstförening, Sollefteå
1998 Teatergalleriet, Uppsala
1998 2nd International Triennale of Graphic Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria, Prizewinner exh.
1998 Arvika Konsthall, Arvika
1998 Galleri Johan S., Helsinki, Finland
1999 Konstsommar. Orangeriet, Linnéträdgården. Uppsala
1999 IV International Graphic Art Biennale, Drypoint, Uzice, Serbia, Prizewinner-exh.
1999 -2004, -2006 Galleri Bergman, Stockholm
2000 Kulturni Centar "Art Klub", Novi Sad, Serbia
2000 Graficki Kolektiv, Belgrade, Serbia
2000 Galleri Johan S. Borgå, Finland
2001 Galleri Udengaard, Malmö
2001 Galleri Thomassen, Gothemburg
2002 Residence of the Swedish UN Ambassador (with Gunnar Falk), New York, U.S.A.
2004 Galerii BWA (with Jacek Szewczyk), Kielce, Poland
2004 Rådhuset, Södertälje Konstförening, Södertälje
2004 Galleri Palm, Falsterbo
2005 Atelier Presse Papier, Trois Rivieres, Canada
2005 Gallery of Contemporary Art (with Jacek Szewczyk), Opole, Poland
2005 Karlskoga Konsthall, Karlskoga
2006 -2012, Bergdala Konstgalleri, Växjö
2006 Galleri Udengaard, Århus, Denmark
2007 Konstlitografiska Museet, Tidaholm
2007 Höörs Konsthall, Höör
2008 Galleri Odvalds, Hemse
2008 Galleri Hörnan, Falun
2009 Höganäs Museum, Höganäs
2009 Hanaholmens Kulturcentrum, Helsinki, Finland
2010 Holstebro Kunstforening, Jens Nielsen och Olivia Holm Muller Museet, Holstebro, Denmark
2010 Galeria ZPAP “Pod Podloga”, Lublin, Poland
2011 Konst i Karlstad, Karlstad
2011 Sölvesborgs Konsthall, Sölvesborg
2011 "Znaki Czasu", IMPRINT, The Kulisiewicz Centre of Drawings and Graphics, Kalisz, Poland (with Jacek Szewczyk)
2011 Åmåls Konsthall, Åmål
2012 Manière Noire, Berlin, Germany
2012 Konsthallen, Enköping Art Society (with Örjan Wikström)
2012 Galleria G, Association of Finnish Printmakers, Helsinki, Finland
2013 Swedish Printmakers Association (Grafiska Sällskapet), Stockholm
2013 Edsvik Konsthall West, Sollentuna, Stockholm
2014 Kunstverket, Oslo, Norway
2014 Dalarnas Museum, Falun
2014 Galleri Helle Knudsen, Stockholm
2014 Gallery Genesis, Athens, Greece
2014 Galleri Majnabbe, Gothenburg
2015 Marks Konstgille, Kinna
2015 Dalsland Art Museum, Åsensbruk
2015 Gallery Neon, The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw, Poland
2015 Museum of Architecture, Wroclaw Poland
2015 Spot81, Sydney, Australia
2015 Nan Giese Gallery, Charles Darwin University, Darwin, Australia
2016 Hudiksvalls Konstgille, Hudiksvall
2016 Husby Konsthall, Husby, Stockholm
2016 Vadstena Konstförening, Vadstena
2016 Galleri K, Gävle
2016 Galleri Plan B, Växjö
2017 Orresta Gård, Flen
2018 Konst i Karlstad, Karlstad

Group exhibitions, international exhibitions (selection):

1978 Uppsala Konsthall, Uppsala
1989 Svensk Grafik Lublin, Poland
1989 IX National Print Triennial, Gothemburg Art Museum, Gothemburgh
1990 Konstakademiens Galleri, Wroclaw, Poland
1991 -93, -95 Miniart International Olofström
1991 -93, -96 Miniprint International, Cadaques, Spain
1992 Polish Institute, Stockholm
1992 X National Print Triennial including the Nordic countries, Liljevalchs, Stockholm
1993 Museum of Art, Wroclaw, Poland
1993 Salong Staden, Cultural House, Stockholm
1993 -96 Male Formy Grafiki, Lodz, Poland
1994 Kulturinstitutet, Gdansk, Poland
1994 -97 -2000 British Miniature, Great Britain
1994 -97 International Triennal of Grafic Art, Bitola, Macedonia
1994 -97 - 2000, -2003, -2009 Triennial -94, -97, -2000 -2003, -2009 Krakow, Poland
1994 Print Triennial´94 Consumenta´95, Nuremberg, Germany
1994 9th International Exhibition of Miniature Art, Toronto, Canada
1994 The 9th Seoul International Print Biennale, Korea
1995 -96,-97,-98 B.W.A. "Grafika Szwedzka", Nowy Sacz, Stettin, Lodz, Wroclaw, Poland
1995 -98 1st, 2nd International Triennale of Graphic Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria
1995 -99 11e, 12e Norsk Internasjonal Grafikk Triennale, Fredrikstad, Norway
1995 -97 21th, 22nd International Biennal of Graphic Art, Ljubljana, Slovenia
1995 -96 "Swedish Prints", Ivanofrankousk, Kiev, Ukraine
1996 -98 The 3rd, 4th Sapporo International Print Biennale, Japan
1996 The 3rd Kochi International Triennal Exhibition of Prints, Japan
1996 -99, -2008 Premio Internazionale Biella per L´incisione, Biella, Italy
1996 -99 11, 12 Deutsche Internationale Grafik-Triennale, Frechen, Germany
1997 V International Art Triennale. Majdanek. Lublin, Poland
1997 Bodens och Kalix Konstgille "5 grafiker"
1997 -99 -2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009 III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX Graphic Art Biennale, Drypoint, Uzice, Serbia
1997 -2000, -03 Intergrafia-97, -2000, -2003 Katowice, Polen, Sofia, Varna. Bulgaria
1997 International Triennal of Graphics and Posters, "4th Block",Kharkiv, Ukraine
1997 -2003 4th, 7th International Biennal of Drawing and Graphic Arts, Györ, Hungary
1998 -2001 3d, 4th International Miniprint Triennial. Lahti. Finland
1998 -2001 International Print Triennial, Kanagawa, Japan
1998 -2002, 2015 Tokyo International Miniprint Triennial, Japan
1998 The 5th Biennial of Graphic Art Beograd, Belgrad, Serbia
1999 Triennial-Rio De Janeiro, Museo de Arte Moderna de Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
1999 -2001, 8th, 9th International Biennale, Ostrow Wielkopolski, Poland
1999 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time", Centrum Kultury Zydowskiej, Krakow, Poland
2000 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time ", Botkyrka Konsthall, Stockholm
2000 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time ", Samlargrafik, Kristianstad
2000 Leonardo Sciascia Society, Milano, Italy
2001 "L´Arte e il Torchio" 2nd Intern. Small Engraving Exh. Cremona, Italy
2001 "Contemporary European Prints" Kim Nae Hyun Art Gallery, Korea
2002 "Hand-pulled Prints", Parchman Stremmel Galleries, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.
2002 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time", Galeria ZPAP, Lublin, Poland
2003 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time ", Kalmar Art Museum, Kalmar
2003 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time ", Tomarps Kungsgård, Tomarp
2003 "International Print Biennial Beijing2003", Beijing,China
2003 "Spår av Tid/Traces of Time " , BWA, Zamek Ksiaz, Walbrzych, Poland
2004 "Open Print", Royal West of England Academy, Bristol, Great Britain (invited artist)
2006 "On Paper...On Glass..." Zapodoceska galerie v Pizni, Pilsen, Czech Republic (together with Get-Stankiewicz, Barbara Idzikowska and Jacek Szewczyk)
2007 "European Crossroads", Galerija Vartai, Vilnius, Lithuania (with Örjan Wikström, Jacek Szewczyk och Chris Nowicki)
2007 The 27th Biennial of Graphic Arts, MGLC, Ljubljana, Slovenia (invited artist)
2007 The 5th International Triennial, Prag, Czech Republic (invited artist)
2007 Guanlan International Print Biennial, A Collection of Prints, Guanlan, China
2008 "European Crossroads", Muzeul de Arte, Cluj, Romania (with Örjan Wikström, Jacek Szewczyk och Chris Nowicki)
2008 "European Crossroads", Muzeul de Arte, Brasov, Romania (with Örjan Wikström, Jacek Szewczyk och Chris Nowicki)
2008 IMPRINT2008, Kulisiewicz International Graphic Arts Triennial, Warszawa, Poland (invited artist)
2008 Yunnan International Print Exhibition, Yunnan, China
2009 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue” (with Karin Almlöf, Björn Wessman and Örjan Wikström) Kulturens Hus, Luleå
2010 5th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro 2010, Portugal (invited artist)
2010 XIV National Print Triennial, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sundsvall, Luleå, Falkenberg etc.
2011 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue”, Ljungbergmuseet, Ljungby
2011 "Spår av Tid/Slady Czasu/Traces of Time", Muzeum Architektury weWroclawiu, Wroclaw, Poland
2011 Biennale Internationale d´Estampe Contemporaine de Trois Rivieres, Canada
2011 First International Printmaking Triennial of ULUS, Belgrade, Serbia
2012 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue”, Sandvikens Konsthall, Sandviken
2012 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue”, NP33-Galleri Sander, Norrköping
2013 Tribuna Graphic 2013, Muzeul de Arta, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
2014 The Queen Sonja Print Award, The Association of Norwegian Printmakers, Oslo, Norway (nominated)
2014 XV National Print Triennial 2014, Uppsala Art Museum
2014 The Queen Sonja Print Award, Waldemarsudde, Stockholm
2015 Engraving in Europe, L´Arte e il Torchio, Cremona, Italy (invited artist)
2015 Diplomatic Art, Timisoara, Romania (invited artist)
2016 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue” (with Karin Almlöf, Björn Wessman and Örjan Wikström) Smålands Konstarkiv/Vandalorum, Värnamo
2016 “Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue” (with Karin Almlöf, Björn Wessman and Örjan Wikström) Tomarps Kungsgård, Kvidinge
2016 "La Gravure Suédoise", Pointe & Burin, Foundation Taylor, Paris, France (invité d´honneur)
2016 Yurinkan in Kiryu City Art Biennale 2016, Kiryu, Japan (invited artist)
2018 Diplomatic Art, Oravita, Romania
2018 Den blå timmen – l´heure bleue” (tills. m. Karin Almlöf, Björn Wessman och Örjan Wikström), Konstnärshuset SKF Projektrum, Stockholm
2018 Mezzot´India, Bihar Museum, Patna, India (inbjuden)
2018 Prism Print International,"Prism: Khoros", Clifford Change Gallery, London, England

Grants and awards:

1989 -90, -94, -99/2000, 2007/2008, 2014/2015 Swedish Art Grants Committee, working grant
1991 -2011 Swedish Art Grant Committee, Projects, International Exchanges
1994 Grand Prix Toronto, Canada.
1995 1st Prize, Sophia, Bulgaria
1996 Sponsors Prize, Sapporo, Japan
1997 Grand Prix Uzice, Serbia
1999 Distinction medal, Ostrow Wielkopolski. Poland
1999 Honorary mention. International Mini-Print Biennial, Cluj, Romania
1999 Honorary Prize, 3rd Egyptian International Print Triennale, Kairo, Egypt 1999
2000 Honorary mention, VI Bienal Internacional de Grabado Caixanova, Spain
2001 Equal Prize, Ostrow Wielkopolski, Poland
2001 Honorary mention. International Mini-Print Biennial, Cluj, Romania
2002 Sponsors Prize, Montreal International Miniature Print Biennial, Canada
2002 Prize of the Jury, 2a Muestra Internacional de Miniprint en Rosario 2002, Argentina
2003 Bronze Medal, International Print Biennial, Beijing, China
2003 Karlskoga-Nobel Art Award, Karlskoga, Sweden
2004 Grand Prix, X Small Graphics Exhibition, Nis, Serbia
2004 Erik Wessel-Fougstedts Scholarship, Swedish Printmakers Association, Stockholm
2004 Best print in Show, Bath Society of Artists, 99th Annual Summer Exhibition, Bath, Great Britain
2005 3d prize, 13th Internatinal Print Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria
2005 Award of Merit. 14th International Print and Drawing Exhibition. Miami. Florida. U.S.A.
2009 Nils G. Stenqvist Memorial Fund, Honorary scholarship (together with Karl Haskel)
2012 Swedish Cultural Foundation, Finland
2012 Stiftelsen Längmanska Kulturfonden
2012 iaspis - The Swedish Arts Grants Comitee´s international program for visual artists
2016 The Scholarship Foundation for Studies of Japanese Society
2018 Special Award (for remarkable contribution in graphic art) 9th International Triennial of Graphic Art Bitola, R. Macedonia

Honors:

2012 Krzyzem Kawalerskim Orderu Zaslugi Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej (Knight's Cross of Merit of the Republic of Poland)
2015 Doctor Honoris Causa (Honorary Doctorate), The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design, Wroclaw, Poland

Represented at:

Swedish Art Council, British Museum, Modern Museum, Stockholm, National Museum, Stockholm, Malmö, Norrköping, Vetlanda, Borås and Värmlands Museum, State, City and private collections in Sweden and abroad. Charles Darwin University Collection, Darwin Australia, International Triennial and biennial collections.

 

Member off:

Swedish Printmakers Association (Grafiska Sällskapet)
Taidegraafikot (Finnish Printmakers Association)
Grafik i Väst, Gothemburg
Swedish Artist Union (KRO)

 

Literature:

Ur vår tids Grafik 46, Kim Nicklasson, Samlargrafik 1997
Spår av Tid, ( "Traces of Time" ), ( with Jacek Szewczyk, Örjan Wikström, Joanna Helander, Adam Zagajewski, Pawel Huelle and Czeslaw Milosz ), Almlöfs Förlag 2000
Solna Centrum - Novi Sad, (with poems by Aleksandar Tisma ) Almlöfs Förlag 2003
Den blå timmen - l´heure bleue (with Karin Almlöf, Ludvig Rasmusson, Jaques Werup, Björn Wessman and Örjan Wikström), Almlöfs Förlag 2009
Utsnitt-Otteita-Ausschnitt-Extract (with text by Karl Haskel), Almlöfs Förlag 2012
Mikael Kihlman – Poland (with texts by Jacek Szewczyk, Pawel Frackiewicz, Christopher Nowicki and Andrzej Weclawski), D.H.C. Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art & Design 2015

International Art Fairs:

Stockholm Art Fair, Sweden (Gallery Udengaard), 2001,-02, -03, -04, -05
Konstmässan, Sollentuna, Sverige 2005, -07, -08
Art Copenhagen, Denmark (Gallery Udengaard, Bruno Dahl Gallery) 2002, -03, -04, -05, -06, -07, -08, -10, - 11, -12, -13, -14, -15, -16
Art Kunstmesse Herning, Denmark, (Gallery Udengaard, Bruno Dahl Gallery) 2002, -03, -04, -05, -06, -07, -08, -09, -10, -11, -12, -13, -14, -15, -16, -17, -18 
Art Århus, Denmark ( Bruno Dahl Gallery) 2010, -11
Art Miami, USA, (Galleri Udengaard) 2004, -05
Artexpo New York, (Galleri Udengaard) 2004
Art DC, Washington, U.S.A. 2007
Art Toronto, Canada 2007, -08, -09, -10, -11, -12, -13, -14
Art Santa Fe, U.S.A. 2008
SOFA Chigago, U.S.A. 2008
SOFA New York, U.S.A. 2008, -09
SOFA Santa Fe. U.S.A. 2009
AAF-London (Hampstead/Battersea) 2011, -12, -13, -14. -15, -16, -17, -18
AAF New York, -16
AAF-Stockholm, 2012, -13, -15, -16. -17, -18
AAF-Brussels, Belgium, 2017,
AAF-Bristol, 2017
AAF-Amsterdam, 2018
Edinburgh Art Fair, 2017, -18

 

Other

Curator:

Exchange exhibition, "Stockholm-Belgrade, Belgrade-Stockholm", cooperation between Swedish Printmakers Association, Stockholm and Graficki Kolektiv, Belgrade

Swedish Prints 1980-2005, "From tradition to the future", curator together with cultural journalist and writer Karl Haskel, MGLC International Center of Graphic Arts Ljubljana, Slovenia 2004, Grafikens Hus (International Center of Fine Art Printmaking), Mariefred, Sweden 2005, Kaliningrad State Art Museum, Kaliningrad, Russia 2005, Center of Contemporary Art, k:sak, Chisinau, Moldova 2005, Modern Museum, Minsk, Belarus 2006, The Chagall Museum, Vitebsk, Belarus 2007, The National Polotsk Museum of History and Arts, Polotsk, Belarus 2007, The Historical and Archeological Museum, Hrodna, Belarus, 2008. Supported by Swedish institute.

National Swedish Print Triennial, "Grafiktriennal XIII", Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm jan-feb 2007 and Satellite Exhibition, "Contemporary Polish Print", at Gallery East, Royal Academy (Malgorzata ETBER Warlikowska, Stanislaw Walicki and Malwina Malgorzata Niespodziewana).

"H.M. King Carl XVI Gustaf collection of Fine Art Prints", curator together with Karl Haskel, Grafikens Hus, Mariefred, Sweden 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.

"The many faces of Mr. Simmons", Grafikens Hus 2006, Antique Fine Art Printmaking, Axel Fridell, Whistler, Meryon, Hayden etc. Together with Karl Haskel.

"A dialogue in light and darkness, Pentti Kaskipuro and Axel Fridell - A meeting between two Master Printmakers", Grafikens Hus 2009, Dalarnas Museum, 2010, Sölvesborgs Konsthall 2010, Pro Artibus, Ekenäs, Finland 2011. Together with Karl Haskel.

Other curated exhibitions at Grafikens Hus: Neringa Zukauskaite, Guntars Sietins, Juri Jakovenko, Get Stankiewicz & Barbara Idzikowska, Malwina Malgorzata Niespodziewana, Spring Exhibition -09 (together with Anders Kruger), Marlene MacCallum, Adam Rish & Garry Shead, Outi Heiskanen & Janne Laine, Maija Albrecht, Majla Zeneli etc.

 

International jury:

Sophia, Bulgaria, International Biennial of Graphic Arts
Uzice, Serbia/Montenegro, International Drypoint Biennial
Majdanek, Poland,International Print Triennial
Wroclaw, Poland, International Drawing Biennale
Pilsen, Czech Rep., International Drawing Biennale
Kaliningrad, Russia, Baltic Graphic Biennial
Biennale Internationale d´estampe contemporaine de Trois Rivieres, Canada
IMPRINT Kulisiewicz International Graphic Arts Triennial, Warsaw, Poland

 

Boards:

2003 - , chairman, The Axel Fridell Society.
2002 - , boardmember, Grafikens Hus AB, Mariefred (International Center of Fine Art Printmaking).
2009 - , boardmember, vice president (2011) FfGK (Föreningen för Grafisk Konst), The Swedish Fine Art Print Society, National Museum, Stockholm
2010 - , honorary commitee, Imprint Kulisiewicz International Graphic Arts Triennial, Warsaw, Poland